fbpx

Privacy Policy

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010
(hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), which regulates the processing of
personal data in commercial transactions, applies to ROCK CLIMB ASIA SDN BHD (RCA)
and its subsidiaries (hereinafter referred to as “our”, “us” or “we”) as a data
user. Please note that we may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any
time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our
website or by email.


(1) Personal information


1.1 Type of personal
information
Personal information means any information which relates to you and which was
collected or provided to RCA for the purposes stated in Section 2 below. Your
personal information may include your name, NRIC number, contact details,
financial and banking account details, CCTV/security recordings and location
tracking/GPS information.

1.2 Source of personal information

  • Customer
    or potential customer: RCA collects your personal information directly from you
    or indirectly from your legal representatives, agents (e.g. travel agents)
    and/or employer when you, your legal representatives, agents and/or employers
    send us completed enquiry, application and/or registration forms via various
    means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of
    our premises.
  • Vendor,
    supplier, tenant or service provider: RCA collects your personal information
    directly from you or indirectly from your employer or credit reference agencies
    when tendering for projects, when you send us completed enquiry and/or credit
    application forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies.

1.3 Obligatory personal information
All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be
provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the
obligatory information, we would be unable to process your request and/or
provide you with relevant services.

(2) Purposes of collecting and further
processing (including disclosing) your personal information

  1. Customer
    or potential customer: Your personal information is collected and further
    processed by RCA as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your
    requested commercial transaction, including the following:
    1. to process your requested services;
    1. to administer and communicate with you in
      relation to our services and/or events;
    1. to process any payments related to your
      requested service;
    1. for insurance purposes;
    1. to operate our premises in a manner which is
      physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
    1. for internal investigations, audit or security
      purposes;
    1. to conduct internal marketing analysis and
      analysis of customer patterns and choices;
    1. to comply with RCA’s legal and regulatory
      obligations in the conduct of its business;
    1. to contact you regarding products, services,
      upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials
      which we may feel interest you;
    1. to ensure that the content from our website is
      presented in the most effective manner for your and for your computer and/or
      device;
    1. for RCA internal records management, customer
      related events.

       
  2. Vendor,
    supplier, tenant or service provider: Your personal information is collected
    and further processed by RCA as required or permitted by law and to give effect
    to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:
    1. to process your requested services;
    1. to process your credit account application;
    1. to assess your credit worthiness;
    1. to administer and give effect to your
      commercial transaction (tender award, contract for service, tenancy agreement);
    1. to process any payments related to your
      commercial transaction;
    1. for insurance purposes;
    1. for internal investigations, audit or security
      purposes;
    1. to comply with RCA’s legal and regulatory
      obligations in the conduct of its business;
    1. to contact you regarding products, services,
      upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials
      which we may feel interest you;
    1. to ensure that the content from our website is
      presented in the most effective manner for your and for your computer and/or
      device;

Where you have indicated your consent to
receiving marketing or promotional updates from RCA, you may opt-out from
receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may contact RCA
at the details provided in Section (6) below.

(3)Disclosure of personal information


3.1 Entities within RCA
Your personal information provided to us is processed by entities (in or
outside of Malaysia) within RCA. RCA will ensure that:

  • access
    to your personal information is restricted to staff who are contractually
    required to process your personal information in accordance with their
    respective job requirements; and
  • only
    necessary information is released to the relevant employees.

3.2 Classes of third parties
Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant third parties (in or
outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual
relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or
for the purposes stated in Section 2 above (or directly related to those
purposes).

  1. Customer
    or potential customer: Your personal information may be disclosed to the
    following classes of third parties.
    1. Third parties appointed by us to provide
      services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary,
      consultants, contractors, professional advisors, service providers, printing
      companies, contractors, conference/training/event organiser, other advisers,
      travel agencies and insurance companies);
    1. Our business partners or affiliates who may
      jointly provide the service requested;
    1. Utility companies;
    1. Law enforcement agencies, including the local
      police; and
    1. Relevant governmental authorities statutory
      authorities, local council and industry regulators.

       
  2. Vendor,
    supplier, tenant or service provider: Your personal information may be
    disclosed to the following classes of third parties:
    1. Third parties appointed by us to provide
      services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary,
      printing companies, contractors, conference/training/event organiser, other
      advisers, travel agencies and insurance companies);
    1. Law enforcement agencies, including the local
      police; and
    1. Relevant governmental authorities, statutory
      authorities, local council and industry regulators.

(4) Right to access and correct personal
information


You have the right to access
and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain
exemptions). We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal information
is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your
information you should notify us directly. If you would like to access or
correct your personal information, please do reach out to the contact details
in Item 5 below.

(5) Limiting the processing of personal
information, further enquiries and complaints

 

If:

  1. you
    would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your
    personal information;
  2. you
    have any further query; or
  3. you
    would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal information,

Contact:

Rock Climb Asia Sdn Bhd

L1-10, IKEA Batu Kawan Link Building
Persiaran Cassia Barat 8
14110 Bandar Cassia
Pulau Pinang